print

The New Zealand team for the Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games has been finalised, with 61 young athletes to represent New Zealand at the Games.

The New Zealand athletes will compete across 22 sports at the games, which run from October 6-18th in the Argentinean capital.

The youngest Kiwi athlete is Otago swimmer Erika Fairweather who will be 14 years old at games time. Fairweather was born on the cut-off date of 31/12/2003 so will be one of the youngest athletes at the Games. Her swimming teammate Zac Reid is the oldest New Zealand athlete and will be aged 18 at Games time. 
SNZ ZacReid4

Above: Zac Reid

Auckland athletes are the most numerous in the team with 15 athletes from the supercity, followed by Waikato with 11 athletes, and the Bay of Plenty with 8.

New Zealand Team Chef de Mission Barbara Kendall says the final team naming is a significant milestone, with the athletes to put the finishing touches on their preparation over the next month.

“We have some very exciting young athletes in this team and we can’t wait to show what New Zealand’s next generation of high performance athletes are capable of.

"With just over a month until competition begins our athletes are all working really hard to prepare for what's going to be a tough but rewarding experience.

“We’re also looking forward to the learning and development opportunities presented by these Games and I have no doubt that our athletes will return from the Games having found it a hugely beneficial development experience.”

The majority of the New Zealand team will depart from Auckland on October 3rd.

The 2018 Youth Olympic Games is run by the International Olympic Committee and will be the third summer youth Games, following those in Singapore in 2010 and Nanjing in 2014.

The Games are a pre-elite development opportunity for the world's most promising young athletes, allowing them to experience a multi-sport games environment while exposing them to learning and cultural opportunities and helping them on the performance pathway.

Previous Youth Olympic Games athletes who have gone on to further sporting success include Joseph Parker, Julia Ratcliffe, Dylan Schmidt, Jacko Gill, Rose Keddell, Reuben Te Rangi and more.

Almost four thousand athletes from 206 countries will compete at the Games.
 
The New Zealand Team:
Archery                            Rebecca Jones                 Canterbury
Athletics                           Connor Bell                       Auckland
Athletics                           Kayla Goodwin                 Waikato
Athletics                           Dominic Overend             Auckland
Athletics                           Hannah O'Connor            Taranaki
Athletics                           Murdoch McIntyre            Auckland
Badminton                       Oscar Guo                        Auckland
Basketball                        Joseph Ahie                     Wellington
Basketball                        Thomas Whyte                 Auckland
Basketball                        Max de Geest                  Waitaki
Basketball                        James Moors                   Auckland
Beach Volleyball              Keegan Joe                      Taranaki
Beach Volleyball              David Jeffrey                    Taranaki
Beach Volleyball              Tamara Otene                   Auckland
Beach Volleyball              Maya Dickson                   Taranaki
Boxing                             Te Mania Shelford            Waikato
Boxing                              Kasib Murdoch                 Otago
Canoe/Kayak                   Finn Anderson                 Bay of Plenty
Canoe/Kayak                   Kahlia Cullwick                Bay of Plenty
Canoe/Kayak                   George  Snook                Bay of Plenty
Cycling                             Cailen Calkin                   Waikato
Cycling                             Jessie Smith                    Waikato
Cycling                              Max Taylor                      Manawatu
Cycling                             Phoebe Young                 Otago
Cycling                             Samara Maxwell              Waikato
Equestrian                        Briar Burnett-Grant         Waikato
Golf                                  Juliana Hung                   Canterbury
Golf                                  Jimmy Zheng                  Auckland
Gymnastics                      Sam Dick                        Auckland
Judo                                 Rihari Iki                         Australia
Karate                              Raukawa Jefferies          Waikato
Rugby                               Tiana Davison                Taranaki
Rugby                               Dhys Faleafaga              Wellington
Rugby                               Tynealle Fitzgerald         Bay of Plenty
Rugby                               Iritana Hohaia                 Taranaki
Rugby                               Jazmin Hotham               Waikato
Rugby                               Azalleyah Maaka            Gisborne
Rugby                               Risaleaana Pouri-Lane   Tasman
Rugby                               Montessa Tairakena        Waikato
Rugby                               Kalyn Takitimu-Cook       Manawatu
Rugby                               Arorangi Tauranga          Waikato
Rugby                               Hinemoa Watene            Auckland
Sailing - Kiteboard            Pia Gordon                     Australia
Sailing - Windsurf             Max van der Zalm          Bay of Plenty
Sailing - Windsurf             Veerle Ten Have             Bay of Plenty
Sport Climbing                Sarah Tetzlaff                   Wellington
Swimming                        Zac Reid                          Taranaki
Swimming                        Gina Galloway                 Auckland
Swimming                        Michael Pickett                Gisborne
Swimming                        Erika Fairweather            Otago
Table Tennis                    Hui-Ling Vong                  Wellington
Table Tennis                    Nathan Xu                        Auckland
Tennis                              Valentina Ivanov              Australia
Triathlon                          Dylan McCullough            Auckland
Triathlon                          Brea Roderick                  Canterbury
Weightlifting                   Kanah Andrews-Nahu       Auckland
Wrestling                         Westerly Ainsley              Bay of Plenty  
Wrestling                         Arapo Kellner                   Northland
Wrestling                         Ryan Marshall                  Waikato
Wrestling                         Ella Derry                         Bay of Plenty

Buenos Aires 2018 Olympic Summer Youth Games Connor Bell Murdoch McIntyre Oscar Guo
Tweet Share