Home
Menu
News
Games
Athletes
Sports
Education
About the NZOC
PHOTO/VIDEO LIBRARY
SHOP
PHOTO/VIDEO LIBRARY
SHOP
Olympic Summer Games
Schedule & Results
Home
Games
Athens 2004
Schedule & Results
Athens 2004 Home
News
Athletes
Sports
Schedule & Results
Share
Tweet
All
days
13
Aug
14
Aug
15
Aug
16
Aug
17
Aug
18
Aug
19
Aug
20
Aug
21
Aug
22
Aug
23
Aug
24
Aug
25
Aug
26
Aug
27
Aug
28
Aug
29
Aug
30
Aug
All Sports
Athletics
Badminton
Basketball - 3x3
Beach Volleyball
Boxing
Cricket
Cycling - Mountain Bike
Cycling - Road
Cycling - Track
Diving
Gymnastics - Artistic
Gymnastics - Rhythmic
Hockey
Judo
Lawn Bowls
Netball
Rugby - Sevens
Squash
Swimming
Triathlon
Weightlifting
Wrestling - Freestyle
All Athletes
Valerie Adams
Michael Aish
Tom Ashley
Nicola Austin
Dean Barker
Craig Barrett
Jessica Beer
Nathalie Bernard
Heath Blackgrove
Ed Book
Dillon Boucher
Craig Bradshaw
George Bridgewater
Gareth Brooks
Andrew Brown
Moss Burmester
Phil Burrows
Jody Cameron
Pero Cameron
Annabelle Carey
Stacey Carr
Hamish Carter
Grant Cashmore
Helen Clarke
Jaimee Claxton
Megan Compain
Elizabeth Coster
Rebecca Cotton
Dean Couzins
Kim Crocker
Aneka Davis
Julian Dean
Mark Dickel
Linda Dickson
Bevan Docherty
Mahe Drysdale
Sam Dunn
Georgina Earl
Gina Farmer
Sally Farmer
Stuart Farquhar
Beatrice Faumuina
Steven Ferguson
Sharon Ferris
Alison Fitch
Ben Fouhy
Emily Gaddum
Cameron Gibson
Hayden Godfrey
Bruce Goodin
Dion Gosling
Matthew Grayling
Meredith Gudsell
Tim Gudsell
Juliette Haigh
Bevan Hari
Paul Henare
Greg Henderson
John Henwood
Shelley Hesson
Louisa Hill
Melina Holmes
Melissa Holt
Blair Hopping
Lizzy Horlock
Jamie Hunt
Liza Hunter-Galvan
Michelle Hyland
Kylie Jameson
Leisen Jobe
Dan Jocelyn
Phillip Jones
Barbara Kendall
Dean Kent
Joanne Kiesanowski
David Kosoof
Ben Labowitch
Peter Latham
Donald Leach
Kashi Leuchs
Chunli Li
Karen Li
Rebecca Linton
Angela Marino
Sean Marks
Wayne McIndoe
Hannah McLean
Daniel Meech
Carl Meyer
Caroline Meyer
Suzie Muirhead
Eric Murray
James Nation
Andrew Nicholson
Helen Norfolk
Julie Ofsoski
Aaron Olson
Umesh Parag
Mitesh Patel
Kirk Penney
Hamish Pepper
Tara Pickering
Kyle Pontifex
Soulan Pownceby
Tony Rampton
Matthew Randall
Robin Reid
Nathan Richmond
Nin Roberts
Rachel Robertson
Hayden Roulston
Sara Runesten Hansen
Marc Ryan
Hayden Shaw
Daniel Shirley
Beth Smith
Darren Smith
Kimberley Smith
Nadine Stanton
Rachel Steinmetz
Jason Stewart
Corney Swanepoel
Blyth Tait
Scott Talbot
Ryan Taylor
Diana Te Awa
Guy Thomas
Heelan Tompkins
Simon Towns
Tania Tupu
Nathan Twaddle
Sarah Ulmer
Ken Uprichard
Sonia Waddell
Leanne Walker
Lisa Walton
Dale Warrander
Samantha Warriner
Kayla Whitelock
Verina Wihongi
Joanna Wilce
Donna Wilkins
Nick Willis
Paora Winitana
Robyn Wong
Paul Woolford
Jonathan Wyatt
Jeremy Yates
Rochelle Yoakley
Times local in Athens
Times local in New Zealand
2:00
am
13 Aug
Archery (Individual - Men)
Ranking round
Venue: Dekelia Airforce Base
Ken Uprichard
Result: 54
Performance: 623 pts
Placed 40 of 64
1st Half 315 (51)
2nd Half 308 (56)
10s 19
Xs 7
Score 623
5:30
pm
14 Aug
Rowing (Single Scull - Women)
Heats
Venue: Schinias Rowing and Canoeing
Sonia Waddell
Heat 2
, Lane 3
Result: 2nd
Performance: 7:36.15
Placed 5 of 24
7:00
pm
14 Aug
Swimming (400m Individual Medley - Men)
Heats
Venue: Main Pool
Dean Kent
Heat 2
, Lane 2
Result: 1st
Performance: 4:18.55
Placed 13 of 36
7:10
pm
14 Aug
Rowing (Coxless Pair - Women)
Heats
Venue: Schinias Rowing and Canoeing
NZL
Juliette Haigh
Nicola Austin
Heat 2
, Lane 5
Result: 5th
Performance: 9:37.53
Placed 6 of 10
7:30
pm
14 Aug
Rowing (Coxless Pair - Men)
Heats
Venue: Schinias Rowing and Canoeing
NZL
Nathan Twaddle
George Bridgewater
Heat 3
, Lane 1
Result: 1st
Performance: 6:54.75
Placed 4 of 12
7:31
pm
14 Aug
Swimming (100m Butterfly - Women)
Heats
Venue: Main Pool
Elizabeth Coster
Heat 2
, Lane 5
Result: 3rd
Performance: 1:00.61
Placed 23 of 38
7:58
pm
14 Aug
Swimming (400m Freestyle - Men)
Heats
Venue: Main Pool
Moss Burmester
Heat 2
, Lane 5
Result: 2nd
Performance: 3:57.29
Placed 28 of 46
8:00
pm
14 Aug
Rowing (Double Scull - Women)
Heats
Venue: Schinias Rowing and Canoeing
NZL
Georgina Earl
Caroline Meyer
Heat 1
, Lane 3
Result: 1st
Performance: 7:25.57
Placed 1 of 10
8:41
pm
14 Aug
Swimming (400m Individual Medley - Women)
Heats
Venue: Main Pool
Helen Norfolk
Heat 2
, Lane 2
Result: 4th
Performance: 4:45.21
Placed 9 of 24
8:50
pm
14 Aug
Rowing (Coxless Four - Men)
Heats
Venue: Schinias Rowing and Canoeing
NZL
Mahe Drysdale
Donald Leach
Eric Murray
Carl Meyer
Heat 3
, Lane 4
Result: 2nd
Performance: 6:22.91
Placed 5 of 13
9:15
pm
14 Aug
Swimming (100m Breaststroke - Men)
Heats
Venue: Main Pool
Ben Labowitch
Heat 3
, Lane 5
Result: 3rd
Performance: 1:03.99
Placed 36 of 59
9:45
pm
14 Aug
Cycling - Road (Road Race - Men)
Final
Venue: Athens City Centre Road Race
Heath Blackgrove
Result: DNF
Performance: DNF
9:45
pm
14 Aug
Cycling - Road (Road Race - Men)
Final
Venue: Athens City Centre Road Race
Julian Dean
Result: 15th
Performance: 5:41.56
Placed 15 of 144
9:45
pm
14 Aug
Cycling - Road (Road Race - Men)
Final
Venue: Athens City Centre Road Race
Jeremy Yates
Result: DNF
Performance: DNF
9:45
pm
14 Aug
Cycling - Road (Road Race - Men)
Final
Venue: Athens City Centre Road Race
Robin Reid
Result: DNF
Performance: DNF
10:00
pm
14 Aug
Sailing (470 - Women)
Races
Venue: Agios Kosmas Sailing Centre
NZL
Linda Dickson
Shelley Hesson
Result: 6th
Performance: 0:56
Placed 16 of 20
10:00
pm
14 Aug
Sailing (Yngling - Women)
Races
Venue: Agios Kosmas Sailing Centre
NZL
Kylie Jameson
Joanna Wilce
Sharon Ferris
Result: 15th
Performance: 2:09
Placed 7 of 16
10:00
pm
14 Aug
Sailing (470 - Men)
Races
Venue: Agios Kosmas Sailing Centre
NZL
Andrew Brown
Jamie Hunt
Result: 27th
Performance: 3:18
Placed 26 of 27
10:00
pm
14 Aug
Sailing (Finn - Men)
Races
Venue: Agios Kosmas Sailing Centre
Dean Barker
Result: 5th
Performance: 1:22
Placed 13 of 25
11:00
pm
14 Aug
Badminton (Doubles - Mixed)
Round of 32
Venue: Goudi Olympic Hall
NZL
vs CAN (Bourret/Julien)
Sara Runesten Hansen
Daniel Shirley
Result: Win
Performance: 2-0
Placed 9 of 23
15-4, 15-6
Show more
Back to top