The Olympians Commission provides opportunity for Olympians to celebrate their Olympic Experience, to continue their involvement in the Olympic Movement and to support the objectives of the NZOC. 

"Once an Olympian - Always an Olympian"

PANEL OF COMMISSIONERSOLYMPIAN NEWSLETTERS

The Olympians Commission has a panel of eight members across both winter and summer games and they reside throughout New Zealand.

Olympians Commission Terms of Reference

 

NZ OLYMPIAN COMMISSIONERS:

Chantal Brunner #692 - Auckland - Athletics (1996, 2000) 

Chantal represented New Zealand in long jump at the Atlanta 1996 and Sydney 2000 Olympic Games, as well as at four Commonwealth Games and four IAAF World Championships.

Since her retirement in 2006, Brunner has retained close ties to the Olympic movement in New Zealand and internationally.

As the Chair of the NZOC’s Olympians Commission, Brunner leads work to provide New Zealand’s more than 1,300 Olympians opportunities to celebrate their Olympic experience and continue to be engaged in the Olympic Movement.

In tandem with her role on the NZOC’s Olympians’ Commission, Brunner was appointed to the Executive Committee of the World Olympians Association in 2016. Brunner was also appointed to the IOC’s Entourage Commission in 2018. The Commission aims to improve the quality and the level of services to athletes by engaging with and uniting the stakeholders.

“It’s an exciting opportunity to influence decisions impacting on athlete welfare that are being made at the highest level of Olympic sport.”

Brunner came out of retirement and managed to squeeze in some training to win her age group long jump at the World Masters Games in Auckland in 2017, with an NZ Masters record jump.

Martin Brill #411 - Christchurch - Fencing (1984, 1988) 

Fencer Martin Brill is a six-time New Zealand champion and a double Olympian.

Brill competed at the 1984 Los Angeles Games, finishing 15th, and at the 1988 Seoul Games, where he finished 7th and received the IOC Diploma for Excellence in Sport.

Brill has completed two years of studies under the French Fencing Masters (Maitre d'Armes). He represented New Zealand at the 1992 Barcelona Games as a coach, and still trains athletes today.

Brill is a member of the NZOC’s Olympians Commission and remains passionate about the Olympic values and movement as he works on initiatives which offer Olympians opportunities to network and connect.

Brill currently lives in Christchurch, where he is President of the Regional Fencing Committee Mid-South.

Dave Schaper #739 - Nelson - Rowing (1996, 2000)

New Zealand rower David Schaper is a two-time Olympian. Schaper teamed up with Toni Dunlop to compete in the coxless pair at the 1996 Atlanta Games; before representing New Zealand at the 2000 Sydney Olympic Games in the coxless four.

The Ashburton native continues to be involved with the Olympic movement as a member of the NZOC’s Olympians Commission and Chair of Sport Tasman.

Schaper now lives in Nelson and enjoys mountain biking around the many trails the country has to offer.

Tim Slyfield #845 Auckland - Judo (2000) 

Glasgow was the second Commonwealth Games for Slyfield, a campaign that saw him come away with bronze in the 100kg men's division. It was Slyfield's second Commonwealth bronze, following on from his third-place finish at the Manchester 2002.

The judoka athlete also competed at the 2000 Sydney Olympic Games where he placed 18th.

Slyfield is a member of the NZOC’s Olympians Commission, continuing to be engaged in the Olympic movement, uniting past and present Olympians with each other.

James Nation #935 Dunedin - Hockey (2004, 2008) 

James debuted for the Black Sticks in 2001 and played 83 games for the team. He was a steady and reliable defender, who offered the rare ability to play in all four defensive positions – a skill that made him a vital part of the team.

His career-highlight was being part of the 2004 Athens Olympic team, which finished 6th.

Nation is a member of the NZOC’s Olympian Commission where he works to engage Olympians through networking opportunities while celebrating their Games experiences.

Nation continues to play hockey in the NHL while juggling his work as Chief Executive of the Tarn Group.

Niniwa Roberts #946 - Wellington - Hockey (2004, 2008) 

Wellington born hockey player Niniwa Roberts has represented New Zealand 145 times, attending the 2004 and 2008 Olympic Games and the 2002 Commonwealth Games.

Roberts is still heavily involved in sport and the Olympic movement as a member of the NZOC Olympians Commission, engaging with Olympians and offering them a chance to connect and celebrate their Games experiences.

Additionally, Roberts is an NZOC Olympic Ambassador, a role which sees her visit schools and inspire children to chase their dreams. She is also a graduate of the Women's Sport Leadership Academy, a programme designed to enable women to transition from the field of play to the boardroom.

Roberts remains actively involved in hockey and spends the majority of her downtime giving back to her club and supporting her young family.

Lorne DePape #984 - Te Awamutu - Curling (2006)

Lorne was a founding member of the Auckland curling club in 1996 and was a member of the New Zealand’s men’s curling team from 1995 – 2006.

Throughout his 11-year sporting career, De Pape won four Pacific gold medals and represented New Zealand four times at the World Championships, as well as at the Torino 2006 Winter Olympic Games. At these Games, De Pape was the oldest competitor at the event, a testament to his mental and physical strength.

De Pape and his wife Caroll have been New Zealand delegates to the World Curling Federation, and in 2007 De Pape was awarded Auckland Curling Club’s first Life Membership. He is also a member of the NZOC’s Olympians Commission.

Alexis Pritchard #1196 - Auckland - Boxing (2012) 

The Aucklander became the first ever female New Zealand boxer to win a bout at the Olympic Games, when she beat her Tunisian opponent in the round of 16. She went on to place 5th.

Competing at her second Commonwealth Games, Pritchard won bronze in the under 57Kg category at Gold Coast 2018.

The boxer now works as a mindset and performance coach and is a member of the NZOC’s Olympians Commission and also a member of the NZOC's Athletes Commission.

 

NZ OLYMPIAN NEWSLETTERS

Download they newsletters below:

 

Enquiries, please contact Cathleen Bias at the New Zealand Olympic Committee cathleen@olympic.org.nz or 09 375 0040 Ext 396