print
  • SKY Sport has secured the rights for the Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games. See the How To Watch details below in order to keep up with the New Zealand Team! 

    OLYMPIC POP-UP (SKY CHANNEL 057) - a dedicated 24/7 Youth Olympic Games Buenos Aires 2018 Pop-up channel will begin from Sunday 7th October at 11.55pm with the Opening Ceremony. This Pop-up channel will finish after the Closing Ceremony on Friday 19th, beginning at 12.00pm.

    SKY SPORT POP-UP 2 (SKY CHANNEL 056) - The women’s Rugby Sevens playoffs (5th & 6th, 3rd & 4th and the final) will be LIVE on Tuesday 16th October from 5.50am.

    SKY SPORT 4 (SKY CHANNEL 054) - A Kiwi focused Youth Olympic Games highlights show will screen at 8.30pm after each competition day.

    PRIME - Prime will also screen the SKY Sport produced highlights show, this will screen from late evening (after 10.30pm) from Monday 8th October, and replay the following day, for the duration of the games. Check your EPG (electronic programme guide) for the most up-to-date information.

  • @ NZ Olympic Team - Keep an eye on our Facebook and Instagram for behind the scenes content and highlights.

Please note: the 24/7 Youth Olympic Games Buenos Aires 2018 Pop-up channel will be an internationally curated broadcast, and SKY will not control this. It will be SKY’s upmost intention to cover all New Zealand athletes where possible. In the event that the internationally curated Youth Olympic Games channel doesn’t feature a New Zealand athlete, SKY will do its best to cover them in the nightly Kiwi focused Youth Olympic Games highlights show. The show will feature interviews with New Zealand athletes and highlights from key events.

 

OLYMPIC POP-UP CHANNEL SCHEDULE (SKY Channel 057)

Times are subject to change without notification. Check your EPG for the latest channel listings.

SUNDAY 7TH OCTOBER – OPENING CEREMONY

  • 11.55pm - Opening Ceremony

MONDAY 8TH OCTOBER – DAY 1

  • 1.00am - Basketball 3x3  LIVE
  • 2.00am - Roller Sports LIVE
  • 4.50am - Basketball 3x3 LIVE
  • 6.00am - Sport Climbing LIVE
  • 6.10am - Futsal LIVE
  • 7.15am - Sport Dance LIVE
  • 10.00am - Swimming LIVE
  • 11.15am - Judo DELAYED
  • 12.15pm - Weightlifting LIVE
  • 1.30pm - Roller Sport DELAYED
  • 4.15pm - Sport Climbing DELAYED
  • 5.30pm - Table Tennis DELAYED
  • 10.00pm - Weightlifting DELAYED
  • 11.30pm - IOC Youth Olympics Daily Highlights Show

TUESDAY 9TH OCTOBER – DAY 2

  • 1.00am - Basketball 3x3 LIVE
  • 2.00am - Swimming LIVE
  • 3.30am - Roller Sports Delayed
  • 4.30am - Basketball 3x3 LIVE
  • 6.00am - Futsal LIVE
  • 7.00am - Judo LIVE
  • 8.00am - Sport Dance LIVE
  • 10.00am - Swimming LIVE
  • 12.00pm - Weightlifting LIVE
  • 1.30pm - Weightlifting DELAYED
  • 3.00pm - Sport Climbing DELAYED
  • 4.30pm - Roller Sport DELAYED
  • 6.00pm - IOC Youth Olympics Daily Highlights Show
  • 7.00pm - Table Tennis DELAYED
  • 11.30pm - IOC Youth Olympics Daily Highlights Show

WEDNESDAY 10TH OCTOBER – DAY 3

  • 1.00am - Basketball 3x3 LIVE
  • 2.00am - Sport Climbing LIVE
  • 2.20am - Swimming LIVE
  • 3.30am - Basketball 3x3 LIVE
  • 4.00am - Sport Climbing LIVE
  • 5.15am - Basketball 3x3 LIVE
  • 6.00am - Taekwondo LIVE
  • 8.00am - Sport Climbing LIVE
  • 8.45am - Fencing LIVE
  • 11.45am - Swimming DELAYED
  • 1.15pm - Taekwondo DELAYED
  • 3.15pm - Hockey DELAYED
  • 6.00pm - IOC Youth Olympics Daily Highlights Show
  • 7.00pm - Table Tennis DELAYED
  • 9.00pm - Futsal DELAYED
  • 11.30pm - IOC Youth Olympics Daily Highlights Show

THURSDAY 11TH OCTOBER – DAY 4

  • 1.00am - Basketball 3x3 LIVE
  • 2.00am - Sport Climbing LIVE
  • 2.20am - Swimming LIVE
  • 3.30am - Basketball 3x3 LIVE
  • 4.00am - Sport Climbing LIVE
  • 5.15am - Basketball 3x3 LIVE
  • 6.00am - Futsal LIVE
  • 7.00am - Fencing DELAYED
  • 8.00am - Sport Climbing LIVE
  • 8.40am - Sport Dance DELAYED
  • 10.00am - Swimming LIVE
  • 11.40am - Taekwondo LIVE
  • 1.00pm - Table Tennis DELAYED
  • 4.30pm - Hockey DELAYED
  • 6.00pm - IOC Youth Olympics Daily Highlights Show
  • 7.00pm - Hockey DELAYED
  • 9.00pm - Futsal DELAYED

Friday 12th October – Day 5

  • 1.00am - IOC Youth Olympics Daily Highlights Show
  • 2.00am - Swimming - LIVE
  • 3.30am - Cycling BMX - DELAYED
  • 6.00am - Basketball 3x3 - LIVE
  • 6.30am - Athletics LIVE
  • 9.30am - Sport Dance DELAYED
  • 11.15am - Gymnastics LIVE
  • 1.05pm - Futsal LIVE
  • 2.00pm - Badminton DELAYED
  • 5.20pm - Basketball 3x3 DELAYED
  • 6.00pm - IOC Youth Olympics Daily Highlights Show
  • 7.00pm - Badminton DELAYED
  • 10.00pm - Hockey DELAYED

SATURDAY 13TH OCTOBER – DAY 6

  • 1.00am - IOC Youth Olympics Daily Highlights Show
  • 2.00am - Swimming LIVE
  • 3.30am - Badminton LIVE
  • 4.40am - Basketball 3x3 LIVE
  • 5.30am - Badminton LIVE
  • 7.00am - Athletics DELAYED
  • 10.00am - Swimming LIVE
  • 12.00pm - Gymnastics DELAYED
  • 2.30pm - Basketball 3x3 DELAYED
  • 3.00pm - Badminton DELAYED
  • 6.45pm - IOC Youth Olympics Daily Highlights Show
  • 8.00pm - Tennis DELAYED

SUNDAY 14TH OCTOBER – DAY 7

  • 1.00am - IOC Youth Olympics Daily Highlights Show
  • 2.00am - Basketball 3x3 LIVE
  • 4.00am - Women’s Rugby Sevens LIVE
  • 6.30am - Athletics LIVE
  • 10.00am - Diving DELAYED
  • 12.00pm - Gymnastics DELAYED
  • 3.00pm - Beach Handball DELAYED
  • 6.00pm - IOC Youth Olympics Daily Highlights Show
  • 7.00pm - Tennis DELAYED

MONDAY 15TH OCTOBER – DAY 8

  • 1.00am - IOC Youth Olympics Daily Highlights Show
  • 2.00am - Basketball 3x3 LIVE
  • 4.00am - Women’s Rugby Sevens LIVE
  • 6.00am - Athletics LIVE
  • 10.00am -Diving DELAYED
  • 11.45am - Archery DELAYED
  • 2.30pm - Gymnastics DELAYED
  • 5.30pm - IOC Youth Olympics Daily Highlights Show
  • 6.30pm - Hockey DELAYED
  • 9.00pm - Tennis DELAYED

TUESDAY 16TH OCTOBER – DAY 9

  • 1.00am - IOC Youth Olympics Daily Highlights Show
  • 2.00am - Women’s Rugby Sevens DELAYED
  • 4.30am - Diving DELAYED
  • 5.30am - Basketball 3x3 LIVE
  • 9.15am - Diving DELAYED
  • 11.00am - Athletics DELAYED
  • 3.00pm - Gymnastics DELAYED
  • 6.00pm - IOC Youth Olympics Daily Highlights Show
  • 7.00pm - Women’s Rugby Sevens DELAYED
  • 10.30pm - Volleyball DELAYED

WEDNESDAY 17TH OCTOBER – DAY 10

  • 1.00am - IOC Youth Olympics Daily Highlights Show
  • 2.00am - Archery LIVE
  • 4.00am - Basketball 3x3 LIVE
  • 6.00am - Athletics LIVE
  • 10.15am - Gymnastics DELAYED
  • 12.30pm - Archery DELAYED
  • 2.45pm - Diving DELAYED
  • 6.00pm - IOC Youth Olympics Daily Highlights Show
  • 7.00pm - Volleyball DELAYED
  • 10.40pm - Basketball 3x3 DELAYED

THURSDAY 18TH OCTOBER – DAY 11

  • 1.00am - IOC Youth Olympics Daily Highlights Show
  • 2.00am - Volleyball LIVE
  • 4.35am - Basketball 3x3 DELAYED
  • 6.00am - Volleyball LIVE
  • 8.35am - Karate DELAYED
  • 10.00am - Diving DELAYED
  • 11.30am - Archery DELAYED
  • 1.45pm - Basketball 3x3 DELAYED
  • 3.45pm - Boxing DELAYED
  • 7.15pm - IOC Youth Olympics Daily Highlights Show
  • 8.15pm - Futsal DELAYED
  • 10.45pm - Boxing DELAYED

FRIDAY 19TH OCTOBER – DAY 12

  • 1.00am - IOC Youth Olympics Daily Highlights Show
  • 2.00am - Futsal DELAYED
  • 5.00am - Futsal LIVE
  • 7.30am - Boxing DELAYED
  • 10.45am - Karate DELAYED
  • 12.00pm - Closing Ceremony

Buenos Aires 2018 Olympic Summer Youth Games
Tweet Share