Day 2 Wrap CYG - Medals Across the Games for NZ

Day 2 at the Commonwealth Youth Games in Samoa saw medals across the tournament for New Zealand in Lawn Bowls, Squash and Swimming.

Lawn Bowls

Away from the hustle and bustle of the track, Lawn Bowls settled its first medals of the week with Ashleigh Jeffcoat (16, Hamilton) of New Zealand winning the Womens Gold Medal beating Malaysias Nur Ain Nabilah Tarmizi.

Jonathan Davis took the Boys singles Gold beating New Zealands Seamus Curtin (15, Porirua).

New Zealand and friends and family were out in force to support the medallists.

Swimming

Burgeoning teenage swim star Gabrielle Faamausili (15, Auckland) completed a golden two weeks with victory in the 50m backstroke on the second day of finals at the Youth Commonwealth Games in Samoa.

Late last month the 15-year-old from the United Club in Auckland won the same event at the FINA Junior World Championships in Singapore where she set a new junior world record.

Tonight Faamausili, who is of Samoan heritage, clocked 28.74s to hold off compatriot Bobbi Gichard (15, Napier) who settled for the silver to reverse their placings from result of the 100m backstroke on the opening night.

I was happy with that result tonight and happy to have been with such an awesome team this year, Faamausili. Im so proud to win in my own country and also to have a teammate (Bobbi Gichard) so close to me thats all good.

New Zealanders made a clean sweep of the medal colours in this event with Bayley Main (18, Auckland) winning the bronze in the mens 50m backstroke final.

Of the other finalists tonight Main was eighth in the 100m freestyle in 51.83 while Yeonsu Lee was sixth in the 400m individual medley. Howick-Pakurangas Mario Koenigsperger (1:04.66) and Taranakis Eliot Lundon-Moore (1:06.09) finished fifth and seventh respectively in the final of the 100m breaststroke.

The New Zealand quartet of Gichard, Faamausili, Lee and Annabelle Paterson finished fourth in the 4x200m freestyle relay won by Australia.

Athletics

The run of personal bests for the New Zealand contingent continued at Apia Parks track and field with strong performances seeing athletes Lucy Sheat (16, Blenheim, womens 200m heat finished 1st, 24.98), Nick Smith (15, Lower Hutt, mens 200m heat finished 4th, PB 21.90) progressing through to semi-finals tomorrow.

Mens 400m hurdler Felix McDonald (17, Mosgiel) finishing 4th with PB 55.19 secured a spot in the finals and Amanda Fitisemanu (16, Auckland) finished competition in the womens 400m with a seventh (PB of55.91).

Squash

New Zealands Ellie Epke (17, Auckland) won silver in the womens singles taking her Pakistani opponent three- nil before finding the going tougher in her final against Sivasangari Subramaniam (Malaysia)

The mixed pairs and girls pairs are also underway with two wins ahead of finals tomorrow.

Archery

Chayse Martin-Roberts (16, Auckland) qualified fifth in the individual mens archery and will commence the match play tomorrow afternoon going head to head with archers from around the Comonwealth.

Boxing

It is tough going for New Zealand boxers at Samoa 2015. All three New Zealand boxers drew top-drawer opponents. Hosea Ngatiwhainoa-Watson (16, Waikuku) went down in competition on day one leaving Keegan OKane-Jones (18, Auckland) and Ryan Scaife (18, Upper Hutt) to go into battle on day two.

Both fighters fought with passion and dedication but ultimately were not successful.

After two days of competition, the New Zealand Team has a total of 10 medals including four gold. 

Day 2 New Zealand Medal Tally

 

First Name

Family Name

Sport

Medal Event

Gabrielle

Fa'amausili

Swimming

50m Back Gold

100m Back - Silver

Bobbi

Gichard

Swimming

50m Back Silver

100m Back - Gold

Wilrich

Coetzee

Swimming

200m Fly Gold

Bayley

Main

Swimming

100m Back Bronze

50m Back Bronze

Ashleigh

Jeffcoat

Lawnbowls

Lawn bowls Singles Womens - Gold

Seamus

Curtin

Lawnbowls

Lawn bowls Singles Mens - Silver

Eleanor

Epke

Lawnbowls

Squash Singles Womens - Silver

 

 


Tweet Share