Home
Menu
News
Games
Athletes
Sports
Education
About the NZOC
PHOTO/VIDEO LIBRARY
SHOP
PHOTO/VIDEO LIBRARY
SHOP
Commonwealth Games
Results
1
Home
Games
Melbourne 2006
Results
Melbourne 2006 Home
News
Athletes
Sports
Results
Share
Tweet
All
days
15
Mar
16
Mar
17
Mar
18
Mar
19
Mar
20
Mar
21
Mar
22
Mar
23
Mar
24
Mar
25
Mar
26
Mar
27
Mar
28
Mar
All Sports
Archery
Athletics
Badminton
Boxing
Canoe/Kayak - Slalom
Canoe/Kayak - Sprint
Cycling - Road
Cycling - Track
Diving
Equestrian - Eventing
Equestrian - Jumping
Fencing
Hockey
Judo
Rowing
Sailing
Shooting
Swimming
Table Tennis
Wrestling - Freestyle
All Athletes
Valerie Adams
Michael Aish
Jason Allen
Sosene Anesi
Ryan Archibald
Jane Arnott
Clinton Avery
Zoe Baker
Andrea Bald
Alice Barnett
Craig Barrett
Geoff Bellingham
Rebecca Bellingham
Kahukura Bentson
Joe Blackbourn
Joshua Blackie
Adrian Blincoe
Ed Book
Teresa Borrell
Dillon Boucher
Richard Bowker
Tamara Boyd
Lauren Boyle
Toni Bradshaw
Rowan Brassey
Gareth Brooks
Matthew Brown
Chantal Brunner
Moss Burmester
Phil Burrows
Jody Cameron
Pero Cameron
Annabelle Carey
Stacey Carr
Fiona Carswell
Brian Carter
Hamish Carter
Belinda Castles
Grant Cavit
Georgia Cervin
Cath Cheatley
Nichola Chellingworth
Brad Chen
Simon Child
Micaela Cocks
Ben Collier
Belinda Colling
Bryce Collins
Carl Commons
Craig Cooper
Elizabeth Coster
Rebecca Cotton
Dean Couzins
Sarah Cowley Ross
Louise Crome
Lisa Daniels
Nina Daniels
Aneka Davis
Vilimaina Davu
Leana de Bruin
Honor Dillon
Erin Discombe
Bevan Docherty
James Dolphin
Chris Donaldson
Malcolm Duff
Alan Earle
Graeme Ede
Jo Edwards
Tamati Ellison
Clarissa Eshuis
Juliet Etherington
David Falealili
Stuart Farquhar
Beatrice Faumuina
Alison Fitch
Maria Folau
Sonia Foote
Krystal Forgesson
Rebecca Forlong
Casey Frank
Emily Gaddum
Jamie Gardner
Kris Gemmell
Temepara George
Cameron Gibson
Richard Girvan
Sheryl Glass
Hayden Godfrey
Daniel Good
Justin Goodwin
Nicole Gordon
Justin Grace
Campbell Grayson
David Grummitt
Tim Gudsell
Paul Hamblyn
Andrea Hansen
Debbie Hansen
Bevan Hari
Anna Harrison
Charlotte Harrison
Paul Henare
Greg Henderson
Lara Heta
Jamie Hill
Rachel Hindley
Michelle Hollands
Melina Holmes
Melissa Holt
Mark Holyoake
Michael Homik
Blair Hopping
Lizzy Horlock
Melanie Hoverd
Andrew Hubbard
Jenny Hung
Nigel Hunt
Liza Hunter-Galvan
Logan Hutchings
Michelle Hyland
Melissa Ingram
Tafai Ioasa
Peter Jackson
Cory Jane
Olivia Jobsis
Sally Johnston
Rosara Joseph
Dean Kent
Maraea Jan Khan
Marina Khan
Joanne Kiesanowski
Shelley Kitchen
Martin Knight
Casey Kopua
Misha Koudinov
Frances Kreft
Laura Langman
Peter Latham
Tanerau Latimer
Shane Laugesen
Gary Lawson
Jocelyn Lees
Tamsyn Leevey
Kashi Leuchs
Karen Li
Melissa Logan
Kate Mahon
Jane Maley
Angela Marino
Nonila Martin
Serena Matthews
Shea McAleese
Gordon McCauley
Jessica McCormack
Kate McIlroy
Angela McKee
Hannah McLean
Troy McLean
Kate McMeeken-Ruscoe
Andy McMillan
Kathryn Mead
Liam Messam
Teegan Metcalfe
Russell Meyer
Sarah Miller
Glen Mitchell
John Moody
Rebecca Moore
James Mortimer
Suzie Muirhead
James Nation
Brent Newdick
Helen Norfolk
Mike Northcott
Callum O'Brien
Aaron Olson
Lisa Pardon
Richie Patterson
Patrick Peng
Kyle Pontifex
Soulan Pownceby
Charmian Purcell
Lote Raikabula
Tony Rampton
Amasio Raoma
Robin Reid
Hayden Roulston
Sara Runesten Hansen
Marc Ryan
Tony Sargisson
Nathan Seddon
Alison Shanks
Daniel Sharp
Bradley Shaw
Hayden Shaw
Daniel Shirley
Lianne Shirley
Sophie Shu
Sharon Sims
Allan Sinclair
Dayle Slinn
Beth Smith
Darren Smith
Val Smith
John Snowden
Glenn Snyders
Alando Soakai
Keisha-Dean Soffe
Mark Spooner
Anna Stanley
Nadine Stanton
Adam Stewart
Jason Stewart
Corney Swanepoel
George Taamaru
Lindsay Tait
Scott Talbot
Grant Taylor
Ryan Taylor
Diana Te Awa
Onosai Tololima-Auva'a
Georgina Toomey
Jessica Tuki
Sarah Ulmer
Carl Van Der Speck
Irene van Dyk
Mika Vukona
Jason Wakeling
Paddy Walker
Lisa Wallbutton
Yang Wang
Rebecca Wardell
Samantha Warriner
Anita Wawatai
Gregory Weenink
Kayla Whitelock
Donna Wilkins
Elisabeth Williams
Nick Willis
Adine Wilson
Glen Wilson
Michael Paul Wilson
Paora Winitana
Robyn Wong
Susie Wood
Paul Woolford
Annie Yang
Greg Yelavich
Times local in Melbourne
Times local in New Zealand
Filter by medals:
Gold
Silver
Bronze
3:00
am
17 Mar
Badminton (Team Event - Mixed)
Pool Games
Venue: Melbourne Exhibition Centre
NZL
vs Kenya
Lianne Shirley
Geoff Bellingham
Nicole Gordon
Rebecca Bellingham
Rachel Hindley
Craig Cooper
John Moody
Sara Runesten Hansen
Daniel Shirley
Result: win
Performance: 5-0
Placed 4 of 18
Singles (w): R BELLINGHAM v I KERIMAH (21-6, 21-6) win to NZL;
Singles (m): J MOODY v D OPONDO (21-14, 21-11) win to NZL; Doubles (w): N GORDON/L SHIRLEY v I KERIMAH/A NGANGA (21-8, 21-6) win to NZL; Doubles (m): G BELLINGHAM/C COOPER v D OPONDO/F GITUKU (21-4, 21-3) win to NZL;
Doubles (mixed): SHIRLEY DA / RUNESTEN P. S (21-3, 21-5 )
3:30
am
17 Mar
Table Tennis (Team - Men)
Pool Games
Venue: Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre
NZL
vs Mauritius
Shane Laugesen
Andrew Hubbard
Brad Chen
Peter Jackson
Result: win
Performance: 3-0
Placed 10 of 27
(singles) P JACKSON v R TAUCOORY (8-11, 11-5, 13-11, 11-4) win to NZL 3-1
(singles) S LAUGESEN v R BHURTUN (11-5, 11-5, 11-6) win to NZL 3-0
(singles) B CHEN v HAU W (11-8, 11-5, 11-4) win to NZL 3-0
4:00
am
17 Mar
Swimming (200m Freestyle - Women)
Heats
Venue: Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre
Lauren Boyle
Heat 3
, Lane 2
Result: 3rd
Performance: 2:01.11
Placed 8 of 23
Qualified for final
4:00
am
17 Mar
Swimming (200m Butterfly - Men)
Heats
Venue: Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre
Moss Burmester
Heat 2
, Lane 4
Result: 1st
Performance: 1.59.87
Placed 1
Qualified for final
4:00
am
17 Mar
Swimming (200m Freestyle - Women)
Heats
Venue: Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre
Alison Fitch
Heat 2
, Lane 3
Result: 3rd
Performance: 2:01.69
Placed 10 of 23
4:00
am
17 Mar
Swimming (200m Butterfly - Men)
Heats
Venue: Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre
Andy McMillan
Heat 3
, Lane 3
Result: 2nd
Performance: 2:00.70
Qualified for final
4:00
am
17 Mar
Swimming (50m Breaststroke - Women)
Heats
Venue: Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre
Zoe Baker
Heat 4
, Lane 5
Result: 4th
Performance: 31.70
Placed 4 of 25
Qualified for semifinal
4:00
am
17 Mar
Swimming (50m Butterfly - Women)
Heats
Venue: Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre
Elizabeth Coster
Heat 5
, Lane 5
Result: 2nd
Performance: 27.38
Qualified for semifinal
4:00
am
17 Mar
Swimming (50m Butterfly - Women)
Heats
Venue: Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre
Nichola Chellingworth
Heat 4
, Lane 6
Result: 3rd
Performance: 27.51
Placed 7 of 35
Qualified for semifinal
4:00
am
17 Mar
Swimming (50m Butterfly - Women)
Heats
Venue: Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre
Georgina Toomey
Heat 5
, Lane 3
Result: 5th
Performance: 27.74
Qualified for semifinal
4:00
am
17 Mar
Lawn Bowls (Triples - Men)
Round 1
Venue: State Lawn Bowls Centre
NZL
vs Fiji
Richard Girvan
Justin Goodwin
Gary Lawson
Result: win
Performance: 2-1
3-8, 9-3, 2-1 to New Zealand in tie break
4:00
am
17 Mar
Swimming (200m Individual Medley - Women)
Heats
Venue: Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre
Helen Norfolk
Heat 3
, Lane 5
Result: 2nd
Performance: 2.16.93
Placed 5 of 17
Qualified for final
4:00
am
17 Mar
Swimming (50m Backstroke - Men)
Heats
Venue: Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre
Cameron Gibson
Heat 3
, Lane 6
Result: 4th
Performance: 26.74
Placed 12 of 26
Qualified for semifinal
4:00
am
17 Mar
Squash (Singles - Women)
Round 1
Venue: Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre
Shelley Kitchen
vs Naluge Guy (PNG)
Result: win
Performance: 3-0
Placed 3
2-9, 1-9, 0-9
4:00
am
17 Mar
Lawn Bowls (Triples - Women)
Round 1
Venue: State Lawn Bowls Centre
NZL
vs Canada
Serena Matthews
Val Smith
Sharon Sims
Result: win
Performance: 2-0
9-6, 11-10
4:00
am
17 Mar
Swimming (200m Freestyle - Women)
Heats
Venue: Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre
Melissa Ingram
Heat 3
, Lane 3
Result: 5th
Performance: 2:02.60
Placed 12 of 23
4:00
am
17 Mar
Swimming (50m Breaststroke - Women)
Heats
Venue: Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre
Annabelle Carey
Heat 4
, Lane 3
Result: 4th
Performance: 32.85
Placed 10 of 25
Qualified for semifinal
4:00
am
17 Mar
Swimming (50m Backstroke - Men)
Heats
Venue: Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre
Scott Talbot
Heat 3
, Lane 3
Result: 2nd
Performance: 26.29
Placed 8 of 26
Qualified for semifinal
5:14
am
17 Mar
Rugby - Sevens (Rugby Sevens - Men)
NZL vs WAL
Venue: Telstra Dome
NZL
vs Wales
Alando Soakai
Cory Jane
Onosai Tololima-Auva'a
Tamati Ellison
Tanerau Latimer
Nigel Hunt
Tafai Ioasa
Sosene Anesi
Joshua Blackie
Amasio Raoma
Lote Raikabula
Liam Messam
Result: win
Performance: 35-10
Placed 1
1st half 14(NZL) - 0(WAL), 2nd half 21(NZL) - 10(WAL), Tries; L Messam, T Ioasa, C Jane(2), S Anesi, Conversions; A Raoma(4), T Ellison
7:00
am
17 Mar
Lawn Bowls (Pairs - Women)
Round 1
Venue: State Lawn Bowls Centre
NZL
vs Isle of Man
Marina Khan
Maraea Jan Khan
Result: loss
Performance: 1-2
Placed 3
2-11, 15-3, lost 0-2 in a tie break
Show more
Back to top